Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Ah, I forgot that one! (Check Your Head was good too)
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Pixies: Surfa Rosa
I don't think I ever had an album of theirs the first few EPs and a single or two though, New Model Army, Killing Joke come to mind as well.
A terrific list there, @Satanfriendly. And you included a bunch of Mancunians at No 8! I had to laugh at your comment about the Joe Jackson album - every Hi-Fi store I visited in the 80's seemed to have a Joe Jackson album handy to throw on the turntable for a demo listen.So what are your own personal best albums of all time?
No top 10 or anything like that just anything which got to your musical soul. In my case my top album will always be my top album and everything else changes more regularly than my blades.
If this has been done before I do apologise
1. Never Mind the Bollocks - Sex Pistols
A reflection of the angst and anger of the time and if ever the nation needed a kick up the posterior then this album delivered. Poorly recorded, poorly performed, but it is what it is warts and all. Gritty, grimy, filthy and furious, it couldn't be anything else
2. The Clash - The Clash
For much the same as my No.1 except it dived it from a slightly different angle. Short fast and manic songs which were more adrenaline inducing than NMTB but equal in their message. What happened to The Clash after this great album I have no idea but they lost the plot and I Don't have much time for what followed.
3. The Art of Falling Apart - Soft Cell
A sudden change of direction here but an album I have always had time for. More sexy, more dirty and more seedy than Non-stop Erotic Cabaret and with some quite cynical and weird songs in the mix.
4. Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables - Dead Kennedy's
I was never that keen on American punk (The Ramones and The Avengers aside) as it was all too avant garde for me. The DK's though struck a chord with me and it doesn't get much better than this album. It delivers at break neck speed. Terribly bright recording but so What? A band more talented than most will give credit. East Bay Ray, what a guitarist
5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
What more can one say? For me a far better offering than DSOTM with more musicality about it. Whereas I always think DSOTM is trying too hard, Wish You Were Here delivers with more natural musical fluidity. A first class recording if ever.
6. Peer Gynt Suite Greig - Decca Jubilee
My earliest musical memory. They used to play 'morning at every junior school assembly. As a consequence I became very attached to the suite as a whole and love the moods and shifts in directions it takes. It is like a complete musical journey.
7. Tocatta - Michael Schnider- Eros records
A mind boggling recording of Tocatta played by the exceptionally talented organist Michael Schnider. A piece you can feel the musical expression pouring through to the point you can touch the music. A sublime recording. Best 50p spent in a charity shop
8. Singles Going Steady - The Buzzcocks
It is strange to place a compilation album in a best list but it just has everything. Pure power pop stripped back to the basics and delivered in an energetic orgasm of music. Very formulated but delivered with gusto and honesty. Harmonies in my head is one of the best ever songs written in my opinion.
9. Jumpin' Jive - Joe Jackson
If anyone says 'Show me your system' it is inevitable this will be first album the stylus hits. Powerful, involving and incredibly stylish. An exceptional recording which makes bad systems sound terrific. Great songs played with great enthusiasm and Joe Jackson is more than just a great talent
10. Xeno - Cross Faith
When I first saw this band walk on stage we were 'WTF is this?'. Japanese chaps in slick shiny suits? But when the music started it was mind blowing. This album continues from their concert. A very imaganitive and different Nu-Metal album which pumps out energetic and powerfully strong songs. Very nicely recorded vinyl LP which makes a welcome change to many of the usual modern pressings.
Probably gone on a bit here but music is such an important part of my life.
Be interesting to hear what albums others have in among their favorites
Great list @Glen_Lee - I knew you'd have a Doves album in it!I'll give it a go;
Without a doubt my favorite album is "Pet Sounds" by The Beach Boys. Although not a particular fan of their's - this album is something else. Brian Wilson's approach to it's production and trying to emulate Phil Spectre's wall of sound is beautiful. Aided by a jobbing lyricist in Tony Asher; there are some moving moments. Also happens to contain my favorite song of all time. This song gets me every time:
Second up, "The Stone Roses" by the The Stone Roses. Bloody marvelous. A rattling good album from start to finish. Some really clever lyrics and amazing guitar work. To this day "I'm the resurrection" must stand up as one of the greatest songs written?
.
The Last Broadcast by Doves. Now this band are my favorite EVER! Each of their tracks, on each of their albums has a particularly meaning for me. This album, their second is a work of art. Beautiful and moving. Check out There Goes the Fear. Not too shabby for a group of hairy blokes from Manchester! This is my top moment:
"Hinterland" - Strabge Cargo - is actually William Orbit. A lovely and smooth offering. A proper chill out album. Takes me back to the summer of 1995. I love to sit and sound bathe to this album. Good for destressing:
Honorable mentions:
"Breakfast in America" - Supertramp
"Murmur" - REM
"Up to our hips" - The Charlatans
"Summer Camp" - Summer Camp
"Holes in the wall" - Electric Soft Parade
"His n Hers" - Pulp
They were a huge part of my late teens early twenties both for the music which was a staple at many parties and encountering them on the festival scene. Most of the albums I had were tape and vinyl and have been slowly replaced by CD and Digital.Quite a bit of talk earlier about Hawkwind. I had loads but it's all on cassette. Within the last year I picked up the earlier set on CD. Grand stuff! I especially enjoy the stuff featuring a young bassist named Ian Kilminster. He left after three, possibly four albums ... no doubt went his own way and formed some other group, or something
I am that predictableGreat list @Glen_Lee - I knew you'd have a Doves album in it!